Related Topics:
[…] The meeting was scheduled for 6:30 p.m. on January 5th,  a Monday.  The school was closed on January 1st, January 3rd and January 4th.  On the morning of January 5th, notice was emailed to media contacts at 9:19 a.m.

The complaint does not question the validity of the posted notice.  The alleged violation was failure to provide at least 24 hours’ notice to the media.  There is no claim that any media representatives were unable to attend the meeting with only nine hours’ notice.

Iowa Code section 21.4 outlines the requirements for adequate notice:

“(1)
.Reasonable notice shall include advising the news media who have filed a request for notice with the governmental body