Formal Complaints
[…] He also recommended that staff ensure that the incoming Black Hawk County Attorney was aware of this requirement and that the IPIB continue to communicate this position to law enforcement agencies.

At the August 20, 2015, IPIB meeting, the Board voted to refer the case back to staff for further investigation and to report back in September 2015.  There were concerns expressed that the fees charged by the Sheriff’s Department might not be in line with Iowa Code section 22.3.  The Sheriff’s Department had noted a charge of $10.00 per report, without deference as to the ‘actual costs’ limitations of Iowa law.

Technically, a subpoena does release law enforcement reports.  As stated by Iowa Code section 22.7:  “The following records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information:... (5) Peace officer’s investigative reports
.”  (Emphasis added)  Confidential records can be released by a subpoena issued by the Court.