Formal Complaints
[…] In Gannon v. Board of Regents, 692 N.W.2d 31 (Iowa 2005) the Supreme Court of Iowa was asked to decide whether a government body may outsource core functions to a private corporation, making that part of its operation nongovernmental and not subject to Iowa Code Chapter 22.   The court held that the Iowa State University Foundation, a recipient of such outsourcing, was performing a government function resulting in its records being subject to disclosure. 
The court found that the Foundation was plainly performing a government function under its contract with ISU, and consequently Iowa Code section 22.2(2) mandates disclosure.  Section 22.2(2) provides: “A government body shall not prevent the examination or copying of a public record by contracting with a nongovernment body to perform any of its duties or functions.”   A government body may not outsource one or more of its functions to a private corporation and thereby secret its doings from the public.