Skip to Content

Search form

When does a meeting require minutes, and what is included in the minutes?

Question: 

When does a meeting require minutes, and what is included in the minutes?

 
Answer: 

Whenever there is a gathering, whether in person, electronically, or by telephone of a majority of governmental body members to deliberate or act upon any matter within the scope of the governmental body’s policy-making duties, there exists an obligation to prepare minutes.  The minutes pursuant to Iowa Code §21.3, must show the date, time, and place at which the meeting occurred, the members present, and the action taken at each meeting. The minutes must show the result of each vote taken and information sufficient to indicate the vote of each member present.  The minutes are public records open to public inspection.

Printed from the website on September 24, 2020 at 4:26am.