Skip to Content

Search form

Does a person who wants to speak at a meeting of a governmental agency have the legal right to do so?

Question: 

Does a person who wants to speak at a meeting of a governmental agency have the legal right to do so?

Answer: 

No. While the open meetings act provides no mandate that a public agency must provide meeting time to any citizen with something to say, due process and democratic principles will dictate that a public body should hear those affected by proposed actions. Typically, many public agencies set aside time for a “public forum” or an “open forum,” but they are under no mandate under Chapter 21 to do so. Even when discussing a controversial item on its agenda, the public agency understandably does not have to provide time to each person at the meeting.

Printed from the website on July 13, 2020 at 1:10pm.