Skip to Content

Search form

Does Iowa Code Permit Final Actions to be Taken in Closed Session?

Question: 

Does any provision of the Code of Iowa permit a final action to be taken in closed session?

Answer: 

Chapter 21 requires final actions to be taken in open sessions. (For example, if the discharge of an employee is discussed in closed session, the vote to discharge the employee must take place in open session.) Chapter 21.5(3), however, does say that a final action by an agency may be taken in a closed meeting if expressly permitted by some other provision of the Code.

Printed from the website on July 13, 2020 at 1:33pm.