Skip to Content

Are all documents that government officials have in their possession considered public records?

Question: 

Are all documents that government officials have in their possession considered public records?

 
 
Answer: 

Yes, if the record relates to government business.

An Iowa Public Information Board Advisory Opinion (IPIB AO 2018-19) issued on November 15, 2018, states that whether any given item constitutes a public record requires determining if the government official was acting as a public official or a private citizen when receiving, responding to, or generating that document.  

If the record concerns are negotiating for the common good, welfare, or rules binding the public body and citizens as a whole, then they fall within the scope of Chapter 22 and are usually public records.  

Printed from the website on December 04, 2020 at 2:52am.