Skip to Content

Search form

(1) Does a request for a record have to be in person? (2) Must it be made in writing?

Question: 

(1) Does a request for a record have to be in person? (2) Must it be made in writing?

Answer: 

The custodian cannot require the physical presence of the person requesting the public record. (2) In addition, a change in Chapter 22.3 in 2006 requires record custodians to respond to requests made in writing, by telephone or by electronic means. The spoken request is sufficient, so long as you reasonably identify the record sought. A written request might be helpful in a complex matter or one involving litigation. (See Sample FOI Request Letter.)

Printed from the website on September 24, 2020 at 4:23am.