Related Topics:
[…] Some closed meetings were held to deal with court matters that required quick action.  However, the City could have provided adequate notice of at least one of these meetings.
 
The other attorney, Steve Ort, was retained to assist the City with open meeting compliance.  Some of the policies and procedures the City had been observing were out-of-date and not fully compliant with Iowa Code Chapter 21.  By following those policies and procedures, violations of chapter 21 resulted.   It is the finding of the IPIB staff that the City’s violations were unintentional.

Iowa Code Subsection 23.6 (8) grants the IPIB the authority to determine if a violation of Chapter 21 has occurred.  That subsection also grants the authority to “impose any other appropriate remedies calculated to declare, terminate, or remediate any violation of those chapters.”  The root of these problems was a lack of understanding of legal requirements.

The Iowa League of Cities assists cities with training needs.