Related Topics:
[…] The response from Caleb Hunter at DAS stated that according to the Attorney General, “the arbitrations of the following individuals are not public.  However, the information (provided) below is public according to Iowa Code section 22.7(11)(a)(5).” 

Pursuant to Iowa Administrative Code Rule 497-2.1(3), the IPIB may delegate acceptance or dismissal of a complaint to the Executive Director. The decision of the Executive Director is subject to review by the Board. 

Iowa Code Section 22.7 lists records that are public, yet confidential under Iowa law.  The prelude to the section reads:

“The following records shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such information.”

Subsection 22.7(11)(a) exempts certain personnel records from disclosure:  “Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies….”  This subsection continues with exceptions to this exemption, including name, compensation, dates employed, positions held, educational institutions attended, degrees earned, and “(5) (t)he fact that the individual was discharged as the result of a final disciplinary action upon the exhaustion